Page MenuHomeVyOS Platform

Unsuccessful attempt at network boot causes packet loss on associated VLAN
Needs reporter action, HighPublicBUG

Description

If a device is placed on a VLAN and attempts network boot (PXE) without any TFTP server configured, a substantial (~15%) packet loss occurs between other clients on the same VLAN and VyOS router (ethernet vif interface) for the duration when the device is attempting to perform network boot - might be indefinitely for e.g. thin clients.

$ monitor traffic interface eth1.30 | match boot*
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on eth1.30, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 262144 bytes
10:52:45.044826 IP 71b3c109d87b.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 00:23:24:67:b7:19 (oui Unknown), length 548
10:52:46.046335 IP 10.3.0.1.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300
10:52:46.046926 IP 10.3.0.1.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300
10:52:49.053862 IP 71b3c109d87b.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps: BOOTP/DHCP, Request from 00:23:24:67:b7:19 (oui Unknown), length 548
10:52:50.055556 IP 10.3.0.1.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300
10:52:50.055823 IP 10.3.0.1.bootps > 255.255.255.255.bootpc: BOOTP/DHCP, Reply, length 300

No TFTP is configured on this VyOS instance nor is DHCP server pointing to another TFTP server:

$ show service dhcp-server shared-network-name VLAN30
 authoritative
 subnet 10.3.0.0/24 {
     default-router 10.3.0.1
     dns-server 10.3.0.1
     range 0 {
         start 10.3.0.100
         stop 10.3.0.199
     }
 }

Details

Difficulty level
Unknown (require assessment)
Version
1.4-rolling-202103251004
Why the issue appeared?
Will be filled on close
Is it a breaking change?
Unspecified (possibly destroys the router)
Issue type
Unspecified (please specify)

Event Timeline

dmbaturin set Issue type to Unspecified (please specify).
Viacheslav changed the task status from Open to Needs reporter action.Feb 13 2024, 5:55 PM
Viacheslav subscribed.

@FileGo Could you re-check it with 1.4-rc3 or the latest rolling?
Not sure that we can fix anything in this specific case.