Page MenuHomeVyOS Platform

Can't search for prefixes by community: Community malformed: AA:NN
Closed, ResolvedPublicBUG


I'm unable to search for prefixes with a particular community, this results in: Community malformed: AA:NN

For example:

vyos@r1:~$ show ipv6 bgp community 60927:666
% Community malformed: AA:NN

I also tried this directly using FRR but there I get the same issue:

root@r1:~# vtysh -c 'show bgp community 60927:666'
% Community malformed: AA:NN

As a workaround a made a community-list and filtered on that instead.


Difficulty level
Unknown (require assessment)
Why the issue appeared?
Will be filled on close
Is it a breaking change?
Unspecified (possibly destroys the router)
Issue type
Bug (incorrect behavior)

Event Timeline

syncer triaged this task as Normal priority.
syncer edited projects, added VyOS 1.2 Crux ( VyOS 1.2.0-EPA); removed VyOS 1.2 Crux.

In the latest rolling VyOS 1.3-rolling-201912090242 it work fine.
R1 advertise ipv6 routes with community 65001:666
R2 receives these routes.


R1# show policy 
 route-map EXPORT-V6 {
     rule 10 {
         action permit
         set {
             community 65001:666

R1# show protocols bgp 65001 neighbor 2001:db8:85a3::8a2e:370:2 
 address-family {
     ipv6-unicast {
         route-map {
             export EXPORT-V6
 remote-as 65002
 update-source 2001:db8:85a3::8a2e:370:1


R2# show protocols bgp 65002 neighbor 2001:db8:85a3::8a2e:370:1 
 address-family {
     ipv6-unicast {
         soft-reconfiguration {
 remote-as 65001
 update-source 2001:db8:85a3::8a2e:370:2

We show these routes via community 65001:666

R2$ show ipv6 bgp community 65001:666
BGP table version is 4, local router ID is, vrf id 0
Default local pref 100, local AS 65002
Status codes:  s suppressed, d damped, h history, * valid, > best, = multipath,
               i internal, r RIB-failure, S Stale, R Removed
Nexthop codes: @NNN nexthop's vrf id, < announce-nh-self
Origin codes:  i - IGP, e - EGP, ? - incomplete

   Network          Next Hop            Metric LocPrf Weight Path
*> 2001:db8:85a3::/64
                                             0             0 65001 i

I think this bug can be closed.

erkin set Is it a breaking change? to Unspecified (possibly destroys the router).Aug 31 2021, 7:01 PM
erkin set Issue type to Bug (incorrect behavior).